Arccivo - the ultimate scrapbooking tote scrapbooking supplies
Shopping Cart | Checkout | Order Tracking | Refer a friend | Contact
scrapbooking ideas
scrapbook tote
This text is replaced by the Flash movie.


We at Arccivo take the issue of safeguarding your online privacy seriously. Please read the following to understand our policies and practices regarding this matter and how they pertain to you as you make use of our service.

In this statement you will be notified of: What personally identifiable information of yours is collected; What organization is collecting the information; How the information is used; With whom the information may be shared; What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information; What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the company's control; and How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed by email to: privacy@Arccivo.com

Arccivo has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy policies. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site: www.Arccivo.com

Frequently Asked Questions About Privacy

Does Arccivo ask for personal information?
Yes, we do. Arccivo may ask for your name, email address and other personal information when you purchase, register to qualify for offers or other promotions sponsored by Arccivo and/or our partners. If you elect to purchase any offer through Arccivo from us or one of our partners, the order form may request additional information that may include contact and financial information (such as your credit card number). Your personal information that is required for each specific offer will only be provided to the particular partner of that offer.

How Does Arccivo use my personal information?
Arccivo's goal in collecting personal information is to provide you the user, with the most personalized web experience possible, and our partners with an efficient means to reach the right audience. By knowing a little about you, Arccivo is able to deliver more relevant content and advertisements, and therefore a better service to you. In our role of delivering targeted offers and samples, Arccivo plays the middleman. Arccivo presents the offers on its web site or sends the offer via email to users. In this process, our partners never has access to individual account information.

Will Arccivo disclose any of my personal information?
If you choose to partake in an offer presented on Arccivo, that requires personally identifiable information to be disclosed, we will provide that information to only the partner that you have choosen. When you decide to take advantage of the great offer that is presented you are choosing to allow us to pass your personal information to our partner associated with that offer. Arccivo will not sell, share, rent, or disclose any of your personal information to others in ways, except as described above or below in this statement, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or to protect the rights or property of Arccivo. We do not share demographic information with any third party. In some instances, we partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services, such a fulfilling an order. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

What about kids?
Effective April 21, 2000, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) mandated that all websites must be in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). In order to meet the COPPA guidelines, National Consumer Brands endeavors to detect persons under the age of 13 responding to emails or placing orders.

More Information About Privacy

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in some of our promotional offers that take place. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Log Files
We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Links
This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Arccivo, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Tell-A-Friend
If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. Arccivo will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Arccivo stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The friend may contact Arccivo at privacy@Arccivo.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

Orders
We request information from the user on our order form. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is only requested on a secure page. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@Arccivo.com.

Special Offers
Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice/opt-out below.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. To change or modify information previously provided, please email info@Arccivo.com.

Choice/Opt-out
Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by submitting their email address by emailing us at privacy@Arccivo.com.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: privacy@Arccivo.com.